Privacy and Cookie Policy

Alfuhod Privacy & Cookie Policy

Alfuhod considers the protection of your privacy as a basically important moral, legal, and community principle. Your Information is one of our most important assets. We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Therefore, we take the following precautions, among others, to better protect the Personal Information:

  • We take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information including the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Our website is certified by Thawte SSL CA and transactions managed through our partnership with KNET and Kuwait Finance House (KFH).
  • We store all the Personal Information you provide to us on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
  • We display only the last four digits of your credit/debit card numbers, whilst in case of the use of Visa or MasterCard the CVV number will be requested, and when using Knet cards you will be required to enter your Knet pin when confirming an order. However, the entire card number will need to be given to the appropriate Card Company (Knet or MiGS) during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your Account and password and to your computer. You must ensure that you log out/ sign-off from your Account, when you are exiting our website.
  • By using Alfuhod website and its Services, you expressly consent to Alfuhod using your Information, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you object and do not accept the Terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must discontinue your use of Alfuhod website.
  • We are committed to safeguard the privacy of Registered Users and visitors to our website, and we elaborate in this Privacy Policy the detailed manner in which we use your information.

Users Personal Information:

Alfuhod shall collect, store and use information that you provided us at our website to:

Register you at our website.
Fulfill our agreement of providing Services to you (such as your purchase processing)
Analyze your shopping preferences so we may improve our Product and Services offer. Also, we may keep you abreast and informed of Products and Services with special offers, discounts, and so on. 

For this matter, we shall store and collect the following information provided by you:

  1. Information about your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, billing and credit/debit/charge card information, order history, feedback, about your visits to and use of our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length of visit, and website navigation etc.)
  2. Information relating to product purchase transactions carried with Alfuhod.
  3. Information related to registering with us as a Registered User.
  4. Information related for subscribing to our website services, and e-mail communication.
  5. Information and communication that you choose to send to us.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

__adroll_consent

Consent Management Solution.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

TawkConnectionTime

Manages visitor connection.        

__adroll_fpc

Marketing/Tracking.

__ar_v4

to store and track conversions.

__atuvc

to store performed actions on the website.

__tawkuuid

cookie is used to identify the visitor via their log-in information in order to provide online assistance.

_fbc

Marketing/Tracking.

_fbp

Marketing/Tracking.

_ga

to store and count pageviews.

_gid

to store and count pageviews.

_scid

Used to help identify a visitor. SnapChat.

_sctr

Used to determine whether a third party tag will be called in Snap Ads Pixel.

css_first_load

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

form_key

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

mage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications.

Local storage

The store view or language you have selected.

section_data_ids

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

Fraud Prevention

In order to protect our customers and ourselves from fraud and theft, we may share all or any of the Personal Information that we obtain other third parties, companies, retailers, financial organizations and law agencies that are involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way.

Telephone Calls

All incoming and outgoing telephone calls may be recorded to verify content, for regulatory compliance, quality control, and for complaint resolution.

Information Disclosure

While we will make every effort to keep confidential the information provided to us, we might share your Personal Information with other third parties whose services or Products we provide to you through the website for the below reasons:

  1. To other companies and organizations to administer any prize draws or competitions.
  2. To our agents, staff and approved third parties to provide services for us.
  3. To anyone to whom we assign or transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
  4. If we have a duty to do so or if the law compels us to do so either in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  5. In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we may transfer Personal Information to reputable organizations or companies outside Kuwait. We take steps to ensure that your information will be accorded the same level of protection as that required of us under applicable Kuwait law. By agreeing to the Terms and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to such sharing of Personal Information.

If Alfuhod is sold to a third party or becomes subject of a merger, consolidation or acquisition, it would become necessary for us to transfer your Personal Information to a third party, and in such case Alfuhod would require that the third party handles your Personal Information with the same cares handled by us.

Security

We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Personal Information, and Alfuhod is not responsible for any unauthorized access or use by third parties, unless such access is enabled because of our gross negligence or willful misconduct.

Product Rating

We may send you an e-mail inviting you to rate the Products that you purchased from us, also, we may ask you answer questions related to your Product, as submitted by other customers. In this regard, note that:

  1. Once submitted, your rating and answer would appear on our website (provided it does not contradict our publishing guidelines)
  2. Your rating and review can be submitted anonymously.
  3. You cannot edit/remove your rating once submitted.

Electronic communication

As you use the website and electronically communicate with us, you also accept to receive communications from us electronically, by means of emails, newsletter or by posting notices such as disclosures on the website. You agree that any communication that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement, as in writing.

We may monitor, record, use and store any telephone, email or other electronic communications with Your Information to check instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

General

You may Contact Us if you are concerned that any of your Personal Information held by us is inaccurate.

Considering that our Website may contain links to other websites, Alfuhod is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites not operated by Alfuhod. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of every website that collects Personal Information.

Alfuhod shall post on its website any changes to our Privacy Policy and with respect to Personal and other information collected in the future, will become effective as of the date of posting. It is your responsibility to periodically review the Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes.